Saturday, May 30, 2009

o captain

pretty cool beefheart bbc doc i'd never seen. for some reason, i can't add the vid.

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

mekons "memphis, egypt" one of my

all time faves. jon langford (a god among men) told me he'd send me a cd copy ... still waitin on that jon? i've got a blog to run here!

Monday, May 25, 2009

jay bennett RIP

sad. talented motherfucker. beyond all the reality shit that was that flick, he did orchestrate an amazing record (not to mention the others). dipshit even did a solid.

Sunday, May 24, 2009

unfair character assasination of the day

i've just watched "the making of the monkees". i love the monkees, pre-fab and post-fab. but the nesmith vs. kirshner stuff is beyond ridiculousness. you (nesmith) were hired as an actor to PLAY a rock guy. to get all incredulous after your FAKE band sold millions (playing other people's "amazing" songs) and demanding you get to do your own thing is silly. you're a) already rich*, so b) quit the damn show.

AND, your solo post-monkees stuff was great. so fuck everybody.

*mom invented white out

Monday, May 18, 2009

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

it's new to me

bob dylan, together through life

there's enuff 'gettin ornery & squirrely & dealin' to qualify as an older gent (albeit a legend) givin his read on gettin older. but E-NOUGH? i don't think so. it sounds way more like an older gent playin songs he wants to play with his buds ... which he is more than entitled to (sounds alot like his radio show--WHICH I LOVE). there are cool highlights, "beyond here lies nothin" is primo snear late-bob. and yo, for you late period-dylan naysayers!!!, there's material galore ("life's hard" sounds like a kinda drunk dad doin karaoke at his 50th wedding anniversary ... bob's worst vocal ever???). BUT. i keep goin back to a somewhat similar record that i like alot better ... and it's not the truly great "time out of mind", it's the uneven but kinda awesome ny dolls reunion record from a couple of years back. johansen's gripping take on a glam band hittin 60 (check "maimed happiness" to start). just sounds to these ears like more of a biograph.

all i all ... this ain't any better than a dozen other americana records released this year or next ... and in the scheme of all things bob, that doesn't mean shit.